%name%

( %distance%km away )

Search a store near me

Find your nearest store to get started with your online quote.

%name%

( %distance% km away )

FREE Large Moving Pack!

Reserve a Single Garage and receive a FREE Large Moving Pack valued at $169.
  • 15 x Tea Chest Boxes
  • 15 x Book & Wine Boxes
  • 5 x Carry Boxes
  • 2 x Archive Boxes
  • 2 x Flat Pack Boxes
  • 1 x Port-a-robe box
  • 4 x Storage Bags
  • 2 x Packing Tapes
  • 1 x Packing Knife
  • 1 x Butchers Packing Paper 2.5kg
  • 1 x Acid Free Packing Paper
  • 1 x 5m Bubble Wrap
Items may be substituted to the same value if not available or packs may vary depending on availability.

FREE Medium Moving Pack!

Reserve a Half Garage and receive a FREE Medium Moving Pack valued at $119.
  • 10 x Tea Chest Boxes
  • 10 x Book & Wine Boxes
  • 5 x Carry Boxes
  • 2 x Archive Boxes
  • 2 x Flat Pack Boxes
  • 1 x Port-a-robe box
  • 2 x Storage Bags
  • 2 x Packing Tapes
  • 1 x Packing Knife
Items may be substituted to the same value if not available or packs may vary depending on availability.

FREE Small Moving Pack!

Reserve a Walk In Robe and receive a FREE Small Moving Pack valued at $49.
  • 5 x Tea Chest Boxes
  • 5 x Book & Wine Boxes
  • 2 x Storage Bags
  • 1 x Packing Tape
  • 1 x Packing Knife
Items may be substituted to the same value if not available or packs may vary depending on availability.

Small Moving Pack

  • 5 x Tea Chest Box
  • 1 x Packing Tape
  • 5 x Book & Wine Box
  • 1 x Packing Knife
  • 2 x Storage Bags
Items may be substituted to the same value if not available or packs may vary depending on availability.

Medium Moving Pack

  • 10 x Tea Chest Boxes
  • 2 x Storage Bags
  • 10 x Book & Wine Boxes
  • 2 x Packing Tapes
  • 5 x Crystal Boxes
  • 1 x Packing Knife
  • 2 x Archive Boxes
  • 2 x Flat Pack Boxes
  • 1 x Port-A-Robe Box
Items may be substituted to the same value if not available or packs may vary depending on availability.

Large Moving Pack

  • 15 x Tea Chest Boxes
  • 4 x Storage Bags
  • 15 x Book & Wine Boxes
  • 2 x Packing Tapes
  • 5 x Crystal Boxes
  • 1 x Packing Knife
  • 2 x Archive Boxes
  • 1 x Butcher Packing Paper 2.5kg
  • 2 x Flat Pack Boxes
  • 1 x Acid Free Packing Paper
  • 1 x Port-A-Robe Box
  • 1 x 5m Bubble Wrap
Items may be substituted to the same value if not available or packs may vary depending on availability.

1. About this policy

 

Storage King Pty Limited, SK Licensing Pty Limited, Storage King Management Pty Limited and Storage King Services Pty Limited (collectively Storage King) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information which it collects and holds.

 

We respect the privacy of any personal information that you may provide to us. The way we manage personal information is governed by:

 
  • Australia – the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) established under the Privacy Act.

 
  • New Zealand – the Privacy Act 2020.

 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain:

 
  1. The kinds of information that Storage King may collect about you and how that information is held and collected.

  2. The purposes for which Storage King collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information.

  3. How you can access the personal information Storage King holds about you and seek to correct such information; and

  4. The way in which you can complain about a breach of your privacy and how Storage King will handle that complaint.

 

2. Definitions

 

In this Privacy Policy:

Personal information means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonable be ascertained from that material.

  1. Whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

  2. Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

3. Collection and use of personal information

 

3.1 Types of personal information collected by Storage King

 
  1. Franchisees/Licensees of Storage King 

 

Storage King collects information from you which is necessary to properly manage and operate its business.  This includes collecting personal information such as your name, address, bank account details and any other information which may be necessary to conduct its business.

 
  1. Job applicants

 

Storage King collects information from you which is necessary to assess and engage employment applicants.  This includes collecting personal information such as your name, address, professional experience, qualifications, references, past employee details and any other information which is necessary to assist Storage King assess your suitability for employment.

 
  1. Persons making inquiries regarding self-storage services

 

Storage King collects information from you which is necessary to follow-up your inquiry and provide you with newsletters and marketing information.  This includes collecting personal information such as your name, address, email address, telephone number and any other information which is necessary to assist Storage King in providing information regarding self-storage services to you.

 

The type of information Storage King collects and holds depends on its dealings with relevant individuals.  Only information that is relevant and required is collected and may include the following. 

 
  • name, date of birth, gender and contact details including address(es), email address and telephone numbers.

  • bank account and credit card details.

  • identification documents such as drivers’ licence or passport;

  • enquiries, complaints and records of interactions.

  • registration and activity details relating to our online services including date and time of access, IP addresses and URL where you accessed our website from.

  • tax file numbers.

  • ABNs, insurance details and contact details.

  • CCTV surveillance footage within our properties.

  • employee information such as tax file number, training records, police check, contact details, references, qualifications, employment history, emergency contact details, leave, superannuation details and health and safety information

  • any information that is required to be collected by law and in the necessary course of business.



 

3.2 How we collect personal information

 

We will usually collect your personal information directly from you either face to face, over the telephone, via email or over the internet.

 

Storage King will only collect information, which is necessary to provide you with services, appropriately manage and conduct our business or to tailor our services and products which we provide.

 

If Storage King inadvertently collects unsolicited personal information from an individual we will, within a reasonable time after collecting any such personal information, determine whether or not we may have collected it in any event under the relevant privacy principles. If we determine that we could not have collected the personal information, we will, as soon as practicable and where it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the personal information or ensure that it is de-identified.

 

3.3 How Storage King uses your personal information

 

We only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected by Storage King (primary purpose), unless:

 
  1. there is another purpose (secondary purpose) and that secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose and you would reasonably expect, or Storage King has informed you, that your information will be used for that secondary purpose;

  2. you have given your consent for your personal information to be used for a secondary purpose; or

  3. Storage King is required or authorised by law to use your personal information for a secondary purpose (including for quality improvements within Storage King).

 

Storage King may use your personal information to:

 
  1. provide self-storage services to you

  2. To ensure security of the facility 

  3. To establish your identity and assess your application for storage

  4. To be able to contact you during the storage relationship.

  5. To provide you with information about your account, including billing and provision of notices.

  6. To provide you with information about our business and related entities, including promotions.

  7. To be able to answer questions from you about your account and our services.

  8. To manage our risk, including enabling us to undertake a search of the StorerCheck database, or any relevant credit history entity.

  9. To undertake appropriate searches, including a Personal Property Securities Register search, in the event that your account goes into default.

  10. To cooperate with enquiries from government and law enforcement bodies and comply with our legal obligations.

  11. To enforce our agreement with you.

  12. To provide services to its franchisees/licensees who operate Storage King facilities.

  13. To complete required employment records where required.

 

Secondary purpose examples could include. 

1. To contact you about our facilities, business developments, products and services which may be relevant to you, where you have provided us with consent to do so;

2. To appropriately manage our business, such as assessing insurance requirements and conducting audits;

3. To compile statistics regarding inquiries and customer information for purposes of improving our services and tailoring our marketing;

4. To assist it in running our business, including quality assurance programs, billing, improving its services, implementing appropriate security measures and training personnel; and

5. To effectively communicate with third parties, including SK (Licensees) Pty Limited and any related bodies corporate.

 

3.4 Complete and accurate details

 

Where possible and practicable, you will have the option to deal with Storage King on an anonymous basis or by using a pseudonym.  However, if the personal information you provide us is incomplete or inaccurate, or you withhold personal information, we may not be able to provide the services you are seeking or deal with you effectively.

 

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than as set out in this policy, or for a related purpose in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure, where you have consented to such use or disclosure or in circumstances otherwise authorised by the relevant privacy principles..

 

Personal sensitive information including ‘Government Identifiers’ are required to confirm your identity when offering self-storage or related services.  This information is stored securely until it is no longer required for its purpose.  All personal information is securely destroyed when it is no longer required.

 

3.5 CCTV

 

Storage King uses camera surveillance systems (commonly referred to as CCTV) for the purposes of maintaining safety and security of its business premises and managed facilities.  Those CCTV systems may also collect, and store personal information and Storage King will comply with all privacy legislation in respect of any such information.

 

4. Disclosing your personal information

 

Storage King will confine its disclosure of your personal information to the primary purpose for which that information has been collected, or for a related secondary purpose.  This includes when disclosure is necessary to provide services to you, assist us in running our organisation, or for security reasons.

 

We may provide your personal information to:

 
  1. Third parties involved in providing services to you, such as:

  1. SK (Licensees) Pty Limited ACN 083 056 544; and

  2. Storer Check Pty Limited ACN 129 521 848, an entity which operates a data base containing identification and collection of information about problem storers.

  1. Government law enforcement departments, such as State Police Departments, the Federal Police or New Zealand Police;

  2. Any person who can demonstrate to the satisfaction of Storage King a legal or equitable interest in any stored goods.

  3. Liquidators, administrators or other persons appointed to administer your financial affairs.

  4. Third parties contracted to provide services to Storage King;

  5. Any of the related bodies corporate of Storage King;

  6. Your Alternate Contact Person (ACP)

  7. Anyone authorised by you to receive your personal information (your consent may be express or implied); and

  8. Anyone Storage King is required by law to disclose your personal information to.

We may also disclose your personal information.

 
  • To establish, exercise or defend a legal or equitable claim.

  • For the purposes of a confidential alternative dispute resolution.

  • Where necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to any individual’s life, health or safety or to public health or safety, and it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain your consent.

  • Where necessary for Storage King to take appropriate action in relation to a reasonable suspicion of unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature.

 

As you have provided us with personal information identifying your nominated Alternate Contact Person (ACP), you must ensure that you have the right to disclose information about your ACP including their personal information. You must take reasonable steps to ensure your ACP is aware:

 
  • That you have made this disclosure.

  • That we may use this information as we would personal information collected about you.

  • That they may access and correct the information held by us in the same manner you may correct your personal information.

 

As stated in 4.1(b) We subscribe to the StorerCheck system. By applying to store with us, including making a web or telephone enquiry, you agree to the following:

 
  • We may search the StorerCheck data base for information StorerCheck may have about you.

 
  • We may communicate with other users of the StorerCheck system and discuss your information with them.

 
  • We may choose to refuse you storage, or terminate your storage agreement, if you are listed with StorerCheck.

 
  • We may release or update any details and personal information StorerCheck have about you, including but not limited to:

  • Your name.

  • Your address.

  • Your previous address(es).

  • Your email address.

  • Your licence number and details.

  • Your passport number and details.

  • Your date of birth.

  • Your storage history, including account payment history.

Your details and personal information will be released to StorerCheck in the event that you breach your storage agreement or engage in illegal or threatening behaviour including but not limited to:

 
  • Not paying for storage.

  • Dumping or abandoning goods.

  • Being chronically late with payments.

  • Being abusive or threatening to staff members or other storers.

  • Eliciting the involvement of law enforcement agencies, such as law enforcement enquiries regarding your storage activities and the execution of search warrants against you, this facility or your storage space.

  • Any other breach of the storage agreement.

 

We may use the information you provide during this application, including web or telephone enquiries, or information provided at any other time to update any listing you currently have with StorerCheck. If you do not consent to these terms, you should not apply for storage with us.

 

By applying to store with us you consent to the terms and conditions set out in this document and on-line at www.storercheck.com, including our right to search StorerCheck for your details, and to release your information and details to StorerCheck in certain circumstances. For further information about Storer Check Pty Ltd go to www.storercheck.com




 

5. Data storage, quality and security

 

5.1 Data quality

 

Storage King will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which is collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date.

 

5.2 Storage

 

All your personal information is stored securely by Storage King or third-party information storage providers, including overseas providers in Taiwan, Singapore, Finland, Chile, Belgium, North America, South America, New Zealand, Netherlands, Denmark and Ireland, in either hard copy or electronic form.




 

5.3 Data security

 

Storage King strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information, and will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Storage King reviews and updates (where necessary) its security measures considering current technologies.

 

We also have policies and processes which govern document retention and data breach incidents. We endeavour to ensure that personal information is kept as current as possible and that irrelevant or excessive data is deleted or made anonymous as soon as reasonably practicable. However, some personal information may be retained for varying time periods to comply with legal and regulatory obligations and for other legitimate business reasons.

 

5.4 Online transfer of information

 

While Storage King does all it can to protect the privacy of your personal information, no data transfer over the internet is 100% secure.  When you share your personal information with Storage King via an online process, it is at your own risk.

 

There are ways you can help maintain the privacy of your personal information, including:

    1. always closing your browser when you have finished your user session;

    2. always ensuring others cannot access your personal information and emails if you use a public computer; and

    3. never disclosing your user name and password to third parties.

 

6. Use of cookies and Google Analytics

 

6.1 Google Analytics is used for Display Advertising

 

A 'cookie' is a small data file placed on your machine or device which lets Storage King identify and interact more effectively with your computer.  Cookies do not identify individual users, but they do identify your web requests, ISP (which can be used to locate your general location), browser type, browser language and the date and time of your request.

 

Storage King uses Google Analytics for Display Advertising which use a third-party DoubleClick cookie to collect data about the way you use our website and send various cookies to your browser.  This allows Storage King to collect demographical information about you such as your general location and gender.  Storage King uses the information which it collects about you so we can customise our website to suit the needs of our users and modify and market our services.

 

6.2 Remarketing, Display Networking Impression Reporting and Demographics and Interest Reporting

 

Storage King uses Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise its services and products online.  Third party vendors, such as Google, show Storage King's ads on internet sites and use first-party cookies and third-party cookies to load ads based on your prior visits to the Storage King website. This allows us to deliver advertising content specifically targeted to the interests you have expressed during those previous visits.

 

Storage King may use Google Display Networking Impression Reporting to collect and process information about how its services and products are considered by customers online. We and other third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) to report about customer impressions of Storage King advertisements, other uses of advertisement services and how interactions with these advertisement impressions and services are related to visits to our site.

 

Storage King may use Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to collect and process information about the demographics of its online customers. We will not collect any information via this method which can identify you, but may collect general demographic information including your age, gender, and interests which we may then use to target our advertisement campaigns and enhance our products and services.

 

6.3 Opting-out and controlling advertising cookies

 

You can prevent your data from being captured by Google Analytics  which is used by Storage King (in the ways outlined above) by opting-out of Google Analytics by downloading and installing the add-on for your web browser located at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/  More information about how we use Google Analytics can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html.

 

Additionally, if you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. However, cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services via the Storage King website.

 

You can re-set your browser to refuse all cookies or to receive a warning message with each cookie which you can then refuse by turning it off in your browser. Your internet service provider should be able to assist you to set your preferences.
Unless you provide an e-mail address in the course of your visit to our website, we cannot identify you.

 

6.4 Social Media

 

The Website may host various blogs and forums that allow you to share content with other users. Any personal information or other information that you contribute can be read, collected, and used by other users over whom we have little or no control. We are not responsible for any other user’s use, misuse or misappropriation of any personal information or other information that you contribute. You agree that we may use all the information, including customer testimonials and feedback that you post in social media applications including but not limited to Facebook or Twitter for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

 

7 Links to other sites

 

Storage King may provide links to third party websites.  These linked sites may not be under our control and Storage King is not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by those websites.  Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we recommend that you carefully read the terms and conditions of use and privacy statement available on the relevant website.

 

8 Accessing and amending your personal information

 

You have a right to access your personal information which Storage King holds about you.  If you make a request to access your personal information, we will ask you to verify your identity and specify the information you require. 

 

You can also request an amendment to any of your personal information if you consider that it contains inaccurate information.

 

You can contact Storage King about any privacy issues as follows:

 

The Privacy Policy Officer

Storage King Group

Post Office Box 861

Crows Nest NSW 1585 AUSTRALIA

Phone: +61 2 9460 6660

privacy@storageking.com.au or

privacy@storageking.co.nz 

 

 

9 Complaints

 

Depending on the complexity of your complaint, we will consider and respond to it within 7-30 days. We will use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are not satisfied with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

 

If you have a complaint about Storage King's information handling practices or consider we have breached your privacy, you can lodge a complaint with:

 
  1. the Privacy Officer, on the contact details listed in clause 8 above; or

  2. the Office of Australian Information Commissioner or

  3. The Privacy Commissioner NZ





 

We will deal with complaints as follows:

 

Step 1: let us know

  • If you would like to make a complaint, you should let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer (see section 8 for contact details).

 

Step 2: investigation of complaint

  • Your complaint will be investigated by our Privacy Officer.

  • A response to your complaint will be provided in writing within a reasonable period.

 

Step 3: contact OAIC/NZ Privacy Commissioner 

  • We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

 

OAIC Contact Details

 
  • Telephone: 1300 363 992 (if calling from outside Australia including Norfolk Island please call: +61 2 9284 9749)

  • National Relay Service:

  • TTY users: phone 133 677 then ask for 1300 363 992

  • Speak and Listen users: phone 1300 555 727 then ask for 1300 363 992

  • Internet relay users: connect to the National Relay Service then ask for 1300 363 992

  • Post: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, SYDNEY NSW 2001

  • Fax: +61 2 9284 9666

  • Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

  • Website: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/

 

New Zealand Privacy Commissioner Contact Details

 
  • Telephone: 0800 803 909 (from 8.30am to 5pm, Monday to Friday)

  • Telephone: 04-474 7590 (Wellington)

  • Telephone: 09-302 8680 (Auckland)

  • Post: PO Box 10-094, The Terrace, Wellington 6143.

  • Fax: (04) 474 7595

  • Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz

  • Visit: Level 8, 109-111 Featherston Street, Wellington 6143

  • Visit: Level 13, WHK Tower, 51-53 Shortland Street, Auckland 1140








 

10. Data Breach

 

A data breach occurs when personnel information held by an entity is lost or subjected to unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or other misuse or interference.


In the event of a suspected or actual data breach, contact us by the method detailed in this website.

 

Storage King has a data breach response plan which sets out procedures and clear lines of authority in the event of a data breach.

 

Where there are reasonable grounds to believe there has been an eligible data breach we will, within 30 days of when we first become aware of the suspected breach, undertake a reasonable and expeditious assessment of the potential breach. 

 

Where it is determined that an eligible data breach has occurred, we will report the breach to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner/Privacy Commissioner NZ and you.

 

The Privacy Policy Officer

Post Office Box 861

Storage King Group
Crows Nest NSW 1585 AUSTRALIA

9. Complaints

If you have a complaint about Storage King's information handling practices or consider we have breached your privacy, you can lodge a complaint with:

  1. the Privacy Officer, on the contact details listed in clause 8 above; or
  2. the Office of Australian Information Commissioner.

Storage King deals with all complaints in a fair and efficient manner.

More great reasons to choose Storage King

More room to move

Need help? Our expert team have years of experience working with thousands of happy customers. Whether you’re upsizing, downsizing or something in between, we can help.

More boxes

Choose from a huge range of boxes and packing materials including port-a-robes, tape, bubble wrap, protective blankets and more. Click and collect or get it delivered to your door.

More options

No idea how much space you need? Or what services you’d like? We’ll come to your home or office to help customise your solution and provide a free quote.

More locations

Get convenient access with a huge network of stores, extended opening hours and wide range of spaces. Plus you can start today, with no waiting period and no long-term contracts.